ITTF Front       Main Page        Back  
2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE
itTV
Click here to Open
Information
Final Entries (PDF)
Schedule (PDF)
Junior Singles Seeding (PDF)
Junior Doubles Seeding (PDF)
Teams Seeding Lists (PDF)
Cadet Singles Seeding
Cadet Doubles Seeding

Prospectus (PDF) 
On-Line Entries 

Rares Sipos and Lisa Lung Clinch Cadet Titles to Conclude Eight Action Packed Days

02/17/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Romania’s Rares Sipos and Belgium’s Lisa Lung won the respective Cadet Boys’ Singles and Cadet Girls’ Singles titles at the Czech Junior and Cadet Open on Sunday 8th February to bring eight days of action to a successful conclusion in Hodonin.

Play had started one week earlier on Sunday 9th February with the European Youth Olympic Games Qualification Tournament followed by the first ITTF Junior Circuit tournament of the year on Wednesday 12th February.

It had been over a week of non-stop action that had seen some 18 table tennis tables in use and over 330 players competing.....
Click here to read more
Russia and Japan Rise to Occasion, Junior Team Titles Clinched in Czech Republic

02/15/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Impressive performances saw Russia ‘A’ and Japan emerge as champions in Hodonin on Saturday 15th February 2014 at the Czech Junior and Cadet Open.

Russia ‘A’ (Maxim Chaplygin, Sadi Ismailov, Konstantin Chernov) claimed the Junior Boys’ Team title; whilst Japan (Kana Takeuchi, Rira Ishikawa, Ayane Morita) secured top prize in counterpart Junior Girls’ Team event.

The third seeds, the Russian outfit was never seriously threatened as they beat Portugal (Diogo Chen, Jorge Costa, Antonio Malheiroi) in the quarter-finals by three matches to one, before recording three-nil wins against Japan ‘B’ (Masato Kakitsuka, Tonin Ryuzaki, Tomo Myazaki) and Russia ‘B’ (Artem Zimarin, Stepan Shaposhnikov, Nikita Yarushin) to secure gold.....
Click here to read more
Success for Japanese Boys as Predicted, French Girls Upset Seeding

02/15/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Japan ‘A’ and France ‘A’ emerged as the winners of the respective Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events at the Czech Junior and Cadet Open in Hodonin on Saturday 15th February.

The success of the former was as predicted, they were the top seeds. However the gold medal secured by France ‘A’ was a surprise; they started proceedings as the no.12 seeds.

Furthermore, both victories were hard earned; full distance five match finals were the order of the day involving quite remarkable recoveries.....
Click here to read more
Disappointment for Host Nation, Swiss Trio Causes First Stage Boys’ Team Upset

02/14/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Switzerland fielding the trio of Elia Schmid, Lionel Weber and Gael Vende emerged as the surprise outfit in the Junior Boys’ Team event at the Czech Junior and Cadet Open in Hodonin on Friday 14th February; they finished in first place in their group and in so doing caused the host nation anguish.

They started their campaign by recording a three matches to one victory over Israel (Mathan Simon, Ron Borower, Aviv Ben-Ari), before causing a major upset by beating the Czech Republic (David Reitspies, Tomas Polansky, Tomas Malek), the second seeds, by three matches to two.

The defeat signalled the end of the road for the host nation. ....
Click here to read more
Third Seeds Stumble, Japanese Cadet Boys Cause First Stage Upset

02/14/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Represented by Aoto Asazu and Takahiro Mikami, Japan ‘B’ emerged as the outfit to cause the biggest surprise in the first stage of the Cadet Boys’ Team event at the Czech Junior and Cadet Open in Hodonin on Friday 14th February 2014.

They accounted for Romania “B’ (Stefan Tonghiou, Teodor Lipan, Mihai Zamfir) in their opening contest by three matches to nil before causing an upset of note to secure top place in their group.....
Click here to read more
One Step Higher, Gold for Diogo Chen and Berrnadett Balint in Hodonin

02/13/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Portugal’s Diogo Chen and Romania’s Berrnadett Balint emerged as the somewhat surprise winners of the Junior Boys’ Singles and Junior Girls’ Singles titles at the Czech Junior and Cadet in Hodonin on Thursday 13th February 2014.

It was for both their first such titles on the ITTF Junior Circuit, one step higher than their previous best.

One year ago in Hodonin, Bernadett Balint had suffered defeat in the final at the hands of Croatia’s Lea Rakovac; whilst later in the year in September, Diogo Chen had been the silver medallist in Funchal, beaten in the gold medal match by Japan’s Mizuki Oikawa.....
Click here to read more
Déjà Vu, Once Again Second Round Exit for Top Seed on Home Territory

02/13/2014 2014 Czech Junior & Cadet Open - ITTF Premium Junior Circuit,12 Feb 2014 - 16 Feb 2014, Hodonin, CZE

Occupying the top seeded position in the draw, one year ago he departed in the second round of the Junior Boys’ Singles event at the Czech Junior and Cadet Open in Hodonin.

One year later, on Thursday 13th February, again named as the no.1 seed, the host nation’s David Reitspies fell in the second round; he was beaten by Japan’s Yuto Kizukuri in five games (11-5, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 12-10).

The defeat encountered by David Reitspies was the biggest upsets but there were others and you can monitor the efforts of their conquerors.....
Click here to read more
First Previous More stories
Live Streaming Sunday Finals
Photo Gallery
Entry list
Entries closed
10/Feb/2014 - 12:00 h




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittf.com